Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit

Home » Reviews » Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit

Is Revolut safe for stock trading? Is it possible to buy stocks without paying any commissions? Can you earn from stock market fluctuations by using Revolut trading app? Well.. almost! Revolut has proven to be a reliable and easy app for European and British investors (and not only) to buy stocks from the U.S. stock exchange. It is still far away from better trading alternatives that were meant for stock trading, i.e. Etoro but today, we cannot ignore the fact that the Revolut user base is growing at a significant speed. It forces the app to grow as well and to add new features and stocks. Actually, we made a good profit of 235% in 14 months while reviewing the app. So, let’s take a look at one of the most popular finance apps that took over Europe and how can you start trading stocks on Revolut.

Currently, Revolut stock trading (Revolut Wealth) has stocks available from NYSE (New York Stock Exchange) and NASDAQ. More on companies’ shares for trading on the app you can find on the Revolut list of stocks. But now, let’s dive into the app and its features to see how to make money with Revolut.

Revolut trading profit and loss
Revolut trading Profit & Loss and results by sector.

Is Revolut stock trading safe?

Another topic to mention is recent changes affected by BREXIT. Since Revolut is regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) and it now covers only citizens from the UK, your investments on Revolut are no longer protected by the EU deposit protection scheme. Here’s the Revolut recent announcement:

Revolut trading BREXIT announcement.

So keep this in mind if you are not from the UK and want to use Revolut for stock trading.

If you prefer to trade stocks with a broker that is regulated in the European Union, you can check the link below.

Your capital is at risk.

Revolut trading and DriveWealth

Revolut trading launched in mid-2019. Since then, it has been discussed on Reddit a lot. In the beginning, the app was buggy, and there were not that many companies shares to buy. Fast forward couple of years and the app is working almost without any issues and provides a great user experience. New companies show up every week, so if the company you want to buy is not listed – don’t worry, most likely it’ll soon appear in the company list. The good news is that even hot IPO’s show up quickly and you won’t miss the party when your favourite company goes public.

DriveWealth LLC and Revolut trading ltd are the companies behind the Revolut trading app providing financial brokerage services. When you open a trading account on the app, you’ll need to e-sign multiple documents to be able to buy stocks on Revolut. 

There are downsides like missing many companies that may be hot in the market, trading limits on the number of stocks you can buy and some app bugs here and there. But to be honest, lately, the app seems to be working without technical glitches. It is impressive, counting in the time frame the company has achieved such results.

In short, no stock trading is safe. You should always evaluate risks and rewards because stock trading doesn’t guarantee a steady income. However, stock trading can be very profitable if done right. We proved that it’s possible to make money on Revolut.

Revolut trading fees – Is it commission-free?

Even though the app is said to be a commission-free trading app, there are some fees that you’ll need to pay even on Revolut. They are so small that most likely you won’t even notice. Some of these fees are not even related to the Revolut app but are fees imposed on US stock trading by regulators. These are the fees that you’ll need to pay if you trade stocks on Revolut:

Custody fees0.12% once a month when you hold stocks over to the next month.
Revolut trading commissionsAfter reaching the free Standard account monthly trading limit – €1 fee for buying or selling stocks. (You can avoid it when upgrading to a Metal account). ‘Plus’ users have three commission-free trades a month and ‘Premium’ users – five.
Some of the fees we had to pay on Revolut trading during our review.

Is Revolut share trading cheap? Of course, it is, and most brokers won’t offer anything even close to this. It is convenient and easy to understand even for beginners. Revolut commission-free stock trading is possible and applies if you trade rare and within the set limits.

Don’t forget about trading tax

In most countries, you should pay tax on capital gains. You’ll need to take care of that yourself. Make sure that you consult with local authorities if you’re not familiar with the process. It’s the best way to find out what taxes you need to pay and how to do it.

We made 235% profit with Revolut trading

We started trading on Revolut app in October 2019 and reviewed it till the end of 2020. During this time, we made 67 trades out of which 52 made us profit. We chose a high-risk strategy and almost always bought shares for all account value. Judging by the share price of the company, our win ratio for 14 months was 82,09%. Since some deals were almost without any profit because of buying/selling fee (which we sometimes had to pay because we have exceeded the three commission-free trade limit), we had a minor loss in the amount we’re receiving from the sold shares. So our actual profitable win ratio was 77,61%.

Revolut trading profitable deals
Some of our best trades.

Please note, results are not typical and historical performance doesn’t guarantee successful trading results in the future. See our trading historical performance below:

SymbolDate – BuyingDate – SellingSharesBuy amount in USDPrice per share in USDSell amount in USDPrice per share in USDP/L in USDP/L in %
NFLX10.10.1917.10.190,0411,00275,7511,85297,160,857,76%
NFLX10.10.1917.10.190,2055,08276,8759,12297,164,047,33%
WORK10.12.1912.12.192,5055,5022,2149,9320,43-5,57-10,04%
EB10.12.1912.12.192,9755,4318,6656,9619,181,532,76%
BB16.12.1919.12.1918,26106,115,75104,435,78-1,68-1,58%
CRWD27.12.1902.01.202,13105,2148,89106,7150,641,501,43%
IBKR02.01.2006.12.202,24106,7147,15104,9147,34-1,80-1,69%
INFY07.01.2010.01.2010,24103,8110,14112,7111,018,908,57%
IBKR13.01.2022.01.2013,72668,6148,72685,3450,0216,732,50%
WDAY22.01.2024.01.201,87343,10183,33347,33186,794,231,23%
ETSY22.01.2024.01.206,79343,3450,40345,3351,021,990,58%
PINS27.01.2028.01.2031,75692,6621,78699,6622,077,001,01%
AMZN28.01.2031.01.200,38699,651836,85771,662032,0472,0110,29%
IBKR03.02.2003.02.2016,17771,6647,65775,5848,033,920,51%
APPS04.02.2004.02.20117,52775,586,59773,366,59-2,22-0,29%
FVRR05.02.2010.02.2051,141323,4725,861355,1226,5031,652,39%
W10.02.2013.02.2013,931355,1297,271153,5282,80-201,60-14,88%
W18.02.2018.02.2014,271153,5080,751164,8781,7011,370,99%
W18.02.2018.02.2014,371164,8780,961172,4581,647,580,65%
W19.02.2024.02.2014,481172,4480,901094,8075,65-77,64-6,62%
W19.02.2024.02.206,74539,1379,87509,0875,65-30,05-5,57%
W24.02.2024.02.2021,671603,8873,981627,2575,1623,371,46%
W25.02.2025.02.2022,011627,2573,901542,7670,16-84,49-5,19%
W26.02.2027.02.2021,631542,7671,291544,8871,492,120,14%
IBKR03.03.2005.03.2028,821548,5153,691432,0849,73-116,43-7,52%
GOLD05.03.2009.03.2068,931432,0820,761428,8620,73-3,22-0,22%
WORK13.03.2013.03.2079,431428,8617,991452,6718,2923,811,67%
WORK16.03.2016.03.2094,071451,6815,421638,6117,43186,9312,88%
IBKR07.04.2015.04.2049,242183,7944,352190,1344,486,340,29%
AMTD15.04.2017.04.2061,592191,2335,582353,3438,23162,117,40%
AMTD17.04.2020.04.2063,442353,3437,082395,5737,7842,231,79%
AMTD21.04.2021.04.2064,962395,5736,862399,2236,953,650,15%
NYT21.04.2027.04.2080,232399,2229,892526,2231,50127,005,29%
HTZ28.04.2028.04.20440,762101,084,762119,764,8118,680,89%
HTZ29.04.2029.04.20417,762119,085,072172,415,2153,332,52%
MSFT30.04.2004.05.2012,112173,08179,422165,18178,95-7,90-0,36%
TWLO05.05.2007.05.2018,502165,19117,012865,60155,00700,4132,35%
BILI07.05.2007.05.2076,272151,0728,192187,3528,6836,281,69%
CSCO11.05.2014.05.2050,292166,8843,092201,0443,7734,161,58%
NET14.05.2014.05.2079,832201,0427,562214,0427,7513,000,59%
HTZ15.05.2015.05.20805,442213,082,752157,362,68-55,72-2,52%
HTZ15.05.2015.05.20798,892158,082,702147,782,69-10,30-0,48%
ALLY27.05.2001.06.20119,732144,1817,902165,2118,0921,030,98%
FVRR08.06.2011.06.2036,232165,1959,762173,8560,008,660,40%
HTZ11.06.2011.06.20974,482150,002,212873,412,95723,4133,65%
HTZ12.06.2012.06.20828,092501,123,022408,552,91-92,57-3,70%
ALLY26.06.2010.07.20115,292271,1219,692302,8519,9831,731,40%
ALLY13.07.2013.07.20114,772303,4020,072374,5020,6971,103,09%
FVRR14.07.2015.07.2027,402201,1380,292298,5583,9397,424,43%
FVRR16.07.2016.07.2028,842296,1479,582322,0780,5625,931,13%
AMTD21.07.2024.07.2061,372324,4837,862342,4038,1917,920,77%
FVRR24.07.2005.08.2030,312341,1677,193552,60117,211211,4451,75%
FVRR31.07.2005.08.206,48593,1791,30759,30117,21166,1328,01%
ETSY05.08.2006.08.2017,402351,18135,062353,98135,362,800,12%
ETSY06.08.2006.08.2018,512351,18126,982397,62129,6246,441,98%
FVRR10.08.2010.08.2021,742354,42108,282369,59108,9815,170,64%
BILI11.08.2028.08.2058,782369,5940,312699,3345,94329,7413,92%
FVRR04.09.2004.09.2022,022299,17104,342341,97106,3942,801,86%
BILI08.09.2008.09.2054,832370,9743,242440,5544,5169,582,93%
BILI09.09.2015.09.2054,362440,5544,902477,2445,6236,691,50%
BILI29.09.2007.10.2057,352359,2441,122733,0547,66373,8115,84%
BILI16.10.2016.10.2062,692734,0343,612794,1544,5760,122,20%
BILI22.10.2029.10.2062,362794,1544,792918,9546,83124,804,47%
BILI30.10.2030.10.2065,272918,9544,702945,2745,1426,320,90%
BILI03.11.2003.11.2065,342827,1743,252854,8543,7127,680,98%
BILI11.11.2012.11.2065,052854,9543,893007,7346,24152,785,35%
PFE17.12.2030.12.2064,022407,7337,612374,3937,09-33,34-1,38%
        Total: $4.599,03234,92%
My Revolut trading trades.

How to trade stocks with Revolut?

If you are in one of the countries where Revolut trading is operating and meet the age requirements, you can buy stocks in the app in almost no time. Trading with Revolut is no rocket science but how to buy shares on Revolut? Before you do that, make sure that you familiarize yourself with the process and risks involved. Never invest money you cannot afford to lose. Also, you may want to consider a good Revolut trading alternative if you’re from the EU.

It takes 7 simple steps to buy your first company share on Revolut. It’s also possible to buy fractional shares, which means that if the company share you want to buy is worth $1,000 per share and you can only afford to invest $500, you can buy half of the company share and still participate with your investment and gain profit if the company stock price increases. Now, let’s have a look at how you can buy stocks on Revolut.

What do you need before you can buy stocks on Revolut?

There are certain things you need to take care of before you get to buy stocks on Revolut. If you’ve completed the preparation steps listed below, you can skip to the buying bit.

Download and install the Revolut app

Revolut installation
Revolut app on Google Play.

First of all, to access the features that the app offers, you need to download and install the app. Depending on your mobile device you are using, below are the links where you can download the app:

Create & verify your Revolut account

After you install Revolut on your mobile device, open the app and create your account. You’ll need to verify your identity as it’s required by the international KYC (Know your customer) and AML (Anti-money laundering) procedures. It’s a common process for financial institutions.

Apply for a Revolut Wealth account

In the app, find the Revolut Wealth icon at the bottom and apply for a trading account. You’ll need to go through multiple documents and e-sign them before you can get full access to the trading account.

Add funds to your Revolut account

Add funds to your newly created account. You can top up the account by wire transfer, credit card or another method.

How to buy stocks on Revolut?

Timed needed: 2 minutes.

How to buy stocks on Revolut? Investing with Revolut is simple, and you can buy stocks in almost no time. It’s very simple to buy shares in the Revolut app. It’s necessary to complete a few steps before purchasing shares. These are related to the application download and account verification. Once completed, the steps to purchase the shares are as follows:

  1. Exchange your funds to USD

    Stock trading on Revolut is available only in USD. To fund your trading account, you need to exchange your funds that you plan to invest in USD.
    Revolut Exchange Funds

  2. Add money to your trading account

    Fund your Revolut trading account with the amount you want to invest.
    Revolut trading account funding

  3. Click on the ‘Invest’ button

    In the trading sections, click on the ‘Invest’ button to choose a company.
    Revolut Wealth - Stocks

  4. Pick a company stock you want to buy

    Find a company from the available stocks list you’re interested in and click on the ‘Buy’ button.
    All stocks on Revolut

  5. Select the order type

    Choose between the three options: Market order, Limit order or Stop order.
    Order types on Revolut trading.

  6. Enter the amount you would like to invest (or the number of shares)

    Enter the amount of money you want to invest in a particular order. You can also select the number of stocks you want to buy.
    Buying stocks on Revolut.

  7. Review & Submit your order

    Review the order details and submit your order.
    Order executed on Revolut.

Congratulations, you have just bought your first shares on Revolut. Good luck with trading and remember that trading comes with certain risks. Don’t invest funds you cannot afford to lose.

What about withdrawals from the trading account?

You can buy and sell shares within the app without time limitations. If you want to withdraw funds from the trading account, you’ll have to wait until the sale order settles and the money becomes available. It usually takes about two days. If you haven’t completed any purchase or sale orders in the last few days and the money sits in the trading account, then it will be available at any time.

Which countries can use the app for trading?

According to Revolut, the following countries can use the share trading service: legal residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Gibraltar. The EEA includes Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom.

And they are working to introduce the USA, Canada, Japan, Singapore, Australia, and New Zealand. Unfortunately, not Switzerland yet.

Revolut ETF trading

Before Revolut introduced stock trading in the app, they mentioned that the goal is to make ETF trading available. However, they haven’t launched it yet. The company grows and adds new features. We believe that it won’t take long to get to this point because we have noticed a similar growth with a well-known Robinhood app available in the US.

Some tips to remember when trading with Revolut

  • It’s not possible to buy stocks out of stock market working hours. However, there’s an option to submit a shares purchase order before the market opens.
  • Try to operate with your funds within working days to avoid overpriced forex rates.
  • When a company pays dividends to its investors, they are credited to your account the same day.
  • Recent changes associated to Brexit strips the benefit of any EU regulatory protections or investor compensation schemes by Trading with Revolut Trading ltd.
How Can I close Revolut trading account?

To close your account, you need to make sure you don’t own any company shares anymore. Withdraw all the fund from your ‘Revolut Wealth’ or Trading account and get in touch with Revolut support to request the account closure.

How to make money with Revolut trading?

You can make money from Revolut trading when you buy and sell publicly traded company shares. To make money, you need to sell them at a higher price than you have bought. Please note – your capital is at risk and there’s no guarantee that you will earn from your trades. You may as well lose on your trades when company shares decrease in value.

How to buy stocks on Revolut?

To buy stocks on Revolut, you need to open a trading account on the Revolut app. It’s called ‘Revolut Wealth’ Once you complete your verification, you’ll be able to access the list of companies available. Pick a company you want to buy, enter the number of stocks or value, and confirm your request.

What are Revolut trading limits?

There are selling and buying limits on the app. You can buy stocks at a minimum of 1 USD and up to 10,000 USD in one order, or up to 500 company shares. If you need to buy or sell stocks for a higher value or amount, you’ll need to place multiple orders to divide the order into smaller pieces.

Does Revolut offer after hours trading?

No, but you can place a trading order before the market opens or after it closes. The order will be executed once the market opens again.

Martin Kaiser

Editor-in-Chief on Globe Funder with more than 10 years of experience in the personal finance and business fields. Martin has developed a strong passion for money management and business model analysis. Martin holds a bachelor's degree in business administration.

1 thought on “Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit”

  1. I also took a step in to the stock market because of Revolut when they launched the possibility.
    It is so simple and also easy to check/buy/sell.
    On the other hand my stocks are blocked, yess I’m one of those EU customers. I know I have could “cash-out” at 31 December ’20 but the markets where at that point not so good and I choose the risk to wait until they get their EU trading license later 2021.
    And hope in couple of months they are active again in the EU and by then pandemic is under control and stocks markets thrive again.

Leave a Comment