Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit

Home » Reviews » Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit

Is Revolut safe for stock trading? Is it possible to buy stocks without paying any commissions? Can you earn from stock market fluctuations by using Revolut trading app? Yes, and we made a good profit of 235% in 14 months while reviewing the app. So, let’s take a look at one of the most popular finance apps that took over the world by storm and what we did during this time. 

Revolut stock trading (Revolut Wealth) has become one of the easiest ways to buy and sell publicly traded company shares. Currently, there are stocks available from NYSE (New York Stock Exchange) and NASDAQ. More on companies’ shares for trading on the app you can find on the Revolut list of stocks. But now, let’s dive into the app and its features to see how to make money with Revolut.

Revolut trading and DriveWealth

Revolut trading launched in mid-2019. Since then, it has been discussed on Reddit a lot. In the beginning, the app was buggy, and there were not that many companies shares to buy. Fast forward couple of years and the app is working almost without any issues and provides a great user experience. New companies show up every week, so if the company you want to buy is not listed – don’t worry, most likely it’ll soon appear in the company list. The good news is that even hot IPO’s show up quickly and you won’t miss the party when your favourite company goes public.

DriveWealth LLC and Revolut trading ltd are the companies behind the Revolut trading app providing financial brokerage services. When you open a trading account on the app, you’ll need to e-sign multiple documents to be able to buy stocks on Revolut. 

There are downsides like missing many companies that may be hot in the market, trading limits on the number of stocks you can buy and some app bugs here and there. But to be honest, lately, the app seems to be working without technical glitches. It is impressive, counting in the time frame the company has achieved such results.

Revolut trading fees – Is it commission-free?

Even though the app is said to be a commission-free trading app, there are some fees that you’ll need to pay even on Revolut. They are so small that most likely you won’t even notice. Some of these fees are not even related to the Revolut app but are fees imposed on US stock trading by regulators. These are the fees that we had to pay over the test:

Custody feesIn our case $0,01 or $0,02 once a month when we held stocks over the next month.
Revolut trading commissionsAfter reaching the free Standard account monthly trading limit – €1 fee for buying or selling stocks. (You can avoid when upgrading to a Metal account).
Some of the fees we had to pay on Revolut trading during our review.

Is Revolut share trading cheap? Of course, it is, and most brokers won’t offer anything even close to this. It is convenient and easy to understand even for beginners. Revolut commission-free stock trading is possible and applies if you trade rare and within the set limits.

Don’t forget about trading tax

In most countries, you should pay tax on capital gains. You’ll need to take care of yourself. Make sure that you consult with local authorities if you’re not familiar with the process.

We made 235% profit with Revolut trading – Our experience

We started trading on Revolut app in October 2019 and reviewed it till the end of 2020. During this time, we made 67 trades out of which 52 made us profit. We chose a high-risk strategy and almost always bought shares for all account value. Judging by the share price of the company, our win ratio for 14 months was 82,09%. Since some deals were almost without any profit because of buying/selling fee (which we sometimes had to pay because we have exceeded the three commission-free trade limit), we had a minor loss in the amount we’re receiving from the sold shares. So our actual profitable win ratio was 77,61%.

Revolut trading profitable deals
Some of our best trades

Please note, results are not typical and historical performance doesn’t guarantee successful trading results in the future. See our trading historical performance below:

SymbolDate – BuyingDate – SellingSharesBuy amount in USDPrice per share in USDSell amount in USDPrice per share in USDP/L in USDP/L in %
NFLX10.10.1917.10.190,0411,00275,7511,85297,160,857,76%
NFLX10.10.1917.10.190,2055,08276,8759,12297,164,047,33%
WORK10.12.1912.12.192,5055,5022,2149,9320,43-5,57-10,04%
EB10.12.1912.12.192,9755,4318,6656,9619,181,532,76%
BB16.12.1919.12.1918,26106,115,75104,435,78-1,68-1,58%
CRWD27.12.1902.01.202,13105,2148,89106,7150,641,501,43%
IBKR02.01.2006.12.202,24106,7147,15104,9147,34-1,80-1,69%
INFY07.01.2010.01.2010,24103,8110,14112,7111,018,908,57%
IBKR13.01.2022.01.2013,72668,6148,72685,3450,0216,732,50%
WDAY22.01.2024.01.201,87343,10183,33347,33186,794,231,23%
ETSY22.01.2024.01.206,79343,3450,40345,3351,021,990,58%
PINS27.01.2028.01.2031,75692,6621,78699,6622,077,001,01%
AMZN28.01.2031.01.200,38699,651836,85771,662032,0472,0110,29%
IBKR03.02.2003.02.2016,17771,6647,65775,5848,033,920,51%
APPS04.02.2004.02.20117,52775,586,59773,366,59-2,22-0,29%
FVRR05.02.2010.02.2051,141323,4725,861355,1226,5031,652,39%
W10.02.2013.02.2013,931355,1297,271153,5282,80-201,60-14,88%
W18.02.2018.02.2014,271153,5080,751164,8781,7011,370,99%
W18.02.2018.02.2014,371164,8780,961172,4581,647,580,65%
W19.02.2024.02.2014,481172,4480,901094,8075,65-77,64-6,62%
W19.02.2024.02.206,74539,1379,87509,0875,65-30,05-5,57%
W24.02.2024.02.2021,671603,8873,981627,2575,1623,371,46%
W25.02.2025.02.2022,011627,2573,901542,7670,16-84,49-5,19%
W26.02.2027.02.2021,631542,7671,291544,8871,492,120,14%
IBKR03.03.2005.03.2028,821548,5153,691432,0849,73-116,43-7,52%
GOLD05.03.2009.03.2068,931432,0820,761428,8620,73-3,22-0,22%
WORK13.03.2013.03.2079,431428,8617,991452,6718,2923,811,67%
WORK16.03.2016.03.2094,071451,6815,421638,6117,43186,9312,88%
IBKR07.04.2015.04.2049,242183,7944,352190,1344,486,340,29%
AMTD15.04.2017.04.2061,592191,2335,582353,3438,23162,117,40%
AMTD17.04.2020.04.2063,442353,3437,082395,5737,7842,231,79%
AMTD21.04.2021.04.2064,962395,5736,862399,2236,953,650,15%
NYT21.04.2027.04.2080,232399,2229,892526,2231,50127,005,29%
HTZ28.04.2028.04.20440,762101,084,762119,764,8118,680,89%
HTZ29.04.2029.04.20417,762119,085,072172,415,2153,332,52%
MSFT30.04.2004.05.2012,112173,08179,422165,18178,95-7,90-0,36%
TWLO05.05.2007.05.2018,502165,19117,012865,60155,00700,4132,35%
BILI07.05.2007.05.2076,272151,0728,192187,3528,6836,281,69%
CSCO11.05.2014.05.2050,292166,8843,092201,0443,7734,161,58%
NET14.05.2014.05.2079,832201,0427,562214,0427,7513,000,59%
HTZ15.05.2015.05.20805,442213,082,752157,362,68-55,72-2,52%
HTZ15.05.2015.05.20798,892158,082,702147,782,69-10,30-0,48%
ALLY27.05.2001.06.20119,732144,1817,902165,2118,0921,030,98%
FVRR08.06.2011.06.2036,232165,1959,762173,8560,008,660,40%
HTZ11.06.2011.06.20974,482150,002,212873,412,95723,4133,65%
HTZ12.06.2012.06.20828,092501,123,022408,552,91-92,57-3,70%
ALLY26.06.2010.07.20115,292271,1219,692302,8519,9831,731,40%
ALLY13.07.2013.07.20114,772303,4020,072374,5020,6971,103,09%
FVRR14.07.2015.07.2027,402201,1380,292298,5583,9397,424,43%
FVRR16.07.2016.07.2028,842296,1479,582322,0780,5625,931,13%
AMTD21.07.2024.07.2061,372324,4837,862342,4038,1917,920,77%
FVRR24.07.2005.08.2030,312341,1677,193552,60117,211211,4451,75%
FVRR31.07.2005.08.206,48593,1791,30759,30117,21166,1328,01%
ETSY05.08.2006.08.2017,402351,18135,062353,98135,362,800,12%
ETSY06.08.2006.08.2018,512351,18126,982397,62129,6246,441,98%
FVRR10.08.2010.08.2021,742354,42108,282369,59108,9815,170,64%
BILI11.08.2028.08.2058,782369,5940,312699,3345,94329,7413,92%
FVRR04.09.2004.09.2022,022299,17104,342341,97106,3942,801,86%
BILI08.09.2008.09.2054,832370,9743,242440,5544,5169,582,93%
BILI09.09.2015.09.2054,362440,5544,902477,2445,6236,691,50%
BILI29.09.2007.10.2057,352359,2441,122733,0547,66373,8115,84%
BILI16.10.2016.10.2062,692734,0343,612794,1544,5760,122,20%
BILI22.10.2029.10.2062,362794,1544,792918,9546,83124,804,47%
BILI30.10.2030.10.2065,272918,9544,702945,2745,1426,320,90%
BILI03.11.2003.11.2065,342827,1743,252854,8543,7127,680,98%
BILI11.11.2012.11.2065,052854,9543,893007,7346,24152,785,35%
PFE17.12.2030.12.2064,022407,7337,612374,3937,09-33,34-1,38%
        Total: $4.599,03234,92%

How to trade stocks on Revolut?

Trading with Revolut is no rocket science but how to buy shares in Revolut platform? Before you do that, make sure that you familiarize yourself with the process and risks involved. Never invest money you cannot afford to lose.

Investing with Revolut is simple, and you can buy stocks in almost no time. To buy stocks with Revolut, you need to:

  1. Install the app and verify your account.
  2. Open a Revolut Wealth account (you will be able to do it within the app once you open your Revolut account).
  3. Go to the Wealth section of the app.
  4. Pick a company which shares you want to buy.
  5. Click on the Invest button.
  6. Pick a number of stocks (or the sum you want to invest).
  7. Confirm your order. That’s it!

What about withdrawals from the trading account?

You can buy and sell shares within the app without time limitations. If you want to withdraw funds from the trading account, you’ll have to wait until the sale order settles and the money becomes available. It usually takes about two days. If you haven’t completed any purchase or sale orders in the last few days and the money sits in the trading account, then it will be available at any time.

Which countries can use the app for trading?

According to Revolut, the following countries can use the share trading service: legal residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Gibraltar. The EEA includes Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom.

And they are working to introduce the USA, Canada, Japan, Singapore, Australia, and New Zealand. Unfortunately, not Switzerland yet.

Revolut ETF trading

Before Revolut introduced stock trading in the app, they mentioned that the goal is to make ETF trading available. However, they haven’t launched it yet. The company grows and adds new features. We believe that it won’t take long to get to this point because we have noticed a similar growth with a well-known Robinhood app available in the US.

Some tips to remember when trading with Revolut

  • It’s not possible to buy stocks out of stock market working hours. However, there’s an option to submit a shares purchase order before the market opens.
  • Try to operate with your funds within working days to avoid overpriced forex rates.
  • When a company pays dividends to its investors, they are credited to your account the same day.
  • Recent changes associated to Brexit strips the benefit of any EU regulatory protections or investor compensation schemes by Trading with Revolut Trading ltd.

Kaspars

Kaspars has been involved in online business acquisitions, due diligence processes and online project development for more than 8 years. Passion for data has helped to successfully invest in multiple asset classes and share the knowledge and experiences on Globe Funder.

Leave a Comment