Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit

Home » Reviews » Revolut Stock Trading Review with 235% Profit

Is Revolut safe for stock trading? Is it possible to buy stocks without paying any commissions? Can you earn from stock market fluctuations by using Revolut trading app? Yes, and we made a good profit of 235% in 14 months while reviewing the app. So, let’s take a look at one of the most popular finance apps that took over Europe and how can you start trading stocks on Revolut

Revolut stock trading (Revolut Wealth) has become one of the easiest ways to buy and sell publicly traded company shares. Currently, there are stocks available from NYSE (New York Stock Exchange) and NASDAQ. More on companies’ shares for trading on the app you can find on the Revolut list of stocks. But now, let’s dive into the app and its features to see how to make money with Revolut.

Revolut trading profit and loss
Revolut trading Profit & Loss and results by sector.

Is Revolut stock trading safe?

Another topic to mention is recent changes affected by BREXIT. Since Revolut is regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) and it now covers only citizens from the UK, your investments on Revolut are no longer protected by the EU deposit protection scheme. Here’s the Revolut recent announcement:

Revolut trading BREXIT announcement.

So keep this in mind if you are not from the UK and want to use Revolut for stock trading.

If you prefer to trade stocks with a broker that is regulated in the European Union, you can check the link below.

Your capital is at risk.

Revolut trading and DriveWealth

Revolut trading launched in mid-2019. Since then, it has been discussed on Reddit a lot. In the beginning, the app was buggy, and there were not that many companies shares to buy. Fast forward couple of years and the app is working almost without any issues and provides a great user experience. New companies show up every week, so if the company you want to buy is not listed – don’t worry, most likely it’ll soon appear in the company list. The good news is that even hot IPO’s show up quickly and you won’t miss the party when your favourite company goes public.

DriveWealth LLC and Revolut trading ltd are the companies behind the Revolut trading app providing financial brokerage services. When you open a trading account on the app, you’ll need to e-sign multiple documents to be able to buy stocks on Revolut. 

There are downsides like missing many companies that may be hot in the market, trading limits on the number of stocks you can buy and some app bugs here and there. But to be honest, lately, the app seems to be working without technical glitches. It is impressive, counting in the time frame the company has achieved such results.

In short, no stock trading is safe. You should always evaluate risks and rewards because stock trading doesn’t guarantee a steady income. However, stock trading can be very profitable if done right. We proved that it’s possible to make money on Revolut.

Revolut trading fees – Is it commission-free?

Even though the app is said to be a commission-free trading app, there are some fees that you’ll need to pay even on Revolut. They are so small that most likely you won’t even notice. Some of these fees are not even related to the Revolut app but are fees imposed on US stock trading by regulators. These are the fees that we had to pay over the test:

Custody feesIn our case $0,01 or $0,02 once a month when we held stocks over the next month.
Revolut trading commissionsAfter reaching the free Standard account monthly trading limit – €1 fee for buying or selling stocks. (You can avoid when upgrading to a Metal account).
Some of the fees we had to pay on Revolut trading during our review.

Is Revolut share trading cheap? Of course, it is, and most brokers won’t offer anything even close to this. It is convenient and easy to understand even for beginners. Revolut commission-free stock trading is possible and applies if you trade rare and within the set limits.

Don’t forget about trading tax

In most countries, you should pay tax on capital gains. You’ll need to take care of that yourself. Make sure that you consult with local authorities if you’re not familiar with the process. It’s the best way to find out what taxes you need to pay and how to do it.

We made 235% profit with Revolut trading

We started trading on Revolut app in October 2019 and reviewed it till the end of 2020. During this time, we made 67 trades out of which 52 made us profit. We chose a high-risk strategy and almost always bought shares for all account value. Judging by the share price of the company, our win ratio for 14 months was 82,09%. Since some deals were almost without any profit because of buying/selling fee (which we sometimes had to pay because we have exceeded the three commission-free trade limit), we had a minor loss in the amount we’re receiving from the sold shares. So our actual profitable win ratio was 77,61%.

Revolut trading profitable deals
Some of our best trades.

Please note, results are not typical and historical performance doesn’t guarantee successful trading results in the future. See our trading historical performance below:

SymbolDate – BuyingDate – SellingSharesBuy amount in USDPrice per share in USDSell amount in USDPrice per share in USDP/L in USDP/L in %
NFLX10.10.1917.10.190,0411,00275,7511,85297,160,857,76%
NFLX10.10.1917.10.190,2055,08276,8759,12297,164,047,33%
WORK10.12.1912.12.192,5055,5022,2149,9320,43-5,57-10,04%
EB10.12.1912.12.192,9755,4318,6656,9619,181,532,76%
BB16.12.1919.12.1918,26106,115,75104,435,78-1,68-1,58%
CRWD27.12.1902.01.202,13105,2148,89106,7150,641,501,43%
IBKR02.01.2006.12.202,24106,7147,15104,9147,34-1,80-1,69%
INFY07.01.2010.01.2010,24103,8110,14112,7111,018,908,57%
IBKR13.01.2022.01.2013,72668,6148,72685,3450,0216,732,50%
WDAY22.01.2024.01.201,87343,10183,33347,33186,794,231,23%
ETSY22.01.2024.01.206,79343,3450,40345,3351,021,990,58%
PINS27.01.2028.01.2031,75692,6621,78699,6622,077,001,01%
AMZN28.01.2031.01.200,38699,651836,85771,662032,0472,0110,29%
IBKR03.02.2003.02.2016,17771,6647,65775,5848,033,920,51%
APPS04.02.2004.02.20117,52775,586,59773,366,59-2,22-0,29%
FVRR05.02.2010.02.2051,141323,4725,861355,1226,5031,652,39%
W10.02.2013.02.2013,931355,1297,271153,5282,80-201,60-14,88%
W18.02.2018.02.2014,271153,5080,751164,8781,7011,370,99%
W18.02.2018.02.2014,371164,8780,961172,4581,647,580,65%
W19.02.2024.02.2014,481172,4480,901094,8075,65-77,64-6,62%
W19.02.2024.02.206,74539,1379,87509,0875,65-30,05-5,57%
W24.02.2024.02.2021,671603,8873,981627,2575,1623,371,46%
W25.02.2025.02.2022,011627,2573,901542,7670,16-84,49-5,19%
W26.02.2027.02.2021,631542,7671,291544,8871,492,120,14%
IBKR03.03.2005.03.2028,821548,5153,691432,0849,73-116,43-7,52%
GOLD05.03.2009.03.2068,931432,0820,761428,8620,73-3,22-0,22%
WORK13.03.2013.03.2079,431428,8617,991452,6718,2923,811,67%
WORK16.03.2016.03.2094,071451,6815,421638,6117,43186,9312,88%
IBKR07.04.2015.04.2049,242183,7944,352190,1344,486,340,29%
AMTD15.04.2017.04.2061,592191,2335,582353,3438,23162,117,40%
AMTD17.04.2020.04.2063,442353,3437,082395,5737,7842,231,79%
AMTD21.04.2021.04.2064,962395,5736,862399,2236,953,650,15%
NYT21.04.2027.04.2080,232399,2229,892526,2231,50127,005,29%
HTZ28.04.2028.04.20440,762101,084,762119,764,8118,680,89%
HTZ29.04.2029.04.20417,762119,085,072172,415,2153,332,52%
MSFT30.04.2004.05.2012,112173,08179,422165,18178,95-7,90-0,36%
TWLO05.05.2007.05.2018,502165,19117,012865,60155,00700,4132,35%
BILI07.05.2007.05.2076,272151,0728,192187,3528,6836,281,69%
CSCO11.05.2014.05.2050,292166,8843,092201,0443,7734,161,58%
NET14.05.2014.05.2079,832201,0427,562214,0427,7513,000,59%
HTZ15.05.2015.05.20805,442213,082,752157,362,68-55,72-2,52%
HTZ15.05.2015.05.20798,892158,082,702147,782,69-10,30-0,48%
ALLY27.05.2001.06.20119,732144,1817,902165,2118,0921,030,98%
FVRR08.06.2011.06.2036,232165,1959,762173,8560,008,660,40%
HTZ11.06.2011.06.20974,482150,002,212873,412,95723,4133,65%
HTZ12.06.2012.06.20828,092501,123,022408,552,91-92,57-3,70%
ALLY26.06.2010.07.20115,292271,1219,692302,8519,9831,731,40%
ALLY13.07.2013.07.20114,772303,4020,072374,5020,6971,103,09%
FVRR14.07.2015.07.2027,402201,1380,292298,5583,9397,424,43%
FVRR16.07.2016.07.2028,842296,1479,582322,0780,5625,931,13%
AMTD21.07.2024.07.2061,372324,4837,862342,4038,1917,920,77%
FVRR24.07.2005.08.2030,312341,1677,193552,60117,211211,4451,75%
FVRR31.07.2005.08.206,48593,1791,30759,30117,21166,1328,01%
ETSY05.08.2006.08.2017,402351,18135,062353,98135,362,800,12%
ETSY06.08.2006.08.2018,512351,18126,982397,62129,6246,441,98%
FVRR10.08.2010.08.2021,742354,42108,282369,59108,9815,170,64%
BILI11.08.2028.08.2058,782369,5940,312699,3345,94329,7413,92%
FVRR04.09.2004.09.2022,022299,17104,342341,97106,3942,801,86%
BILI08.09.2008.09.2054,832370,9743,242440,5544,5169,582,93%
BILI09.09.2015.09.2054,362440,5544,902477,2445,6236,691,50%
BILI29.09.2007.10.2057,352359,2441,122733,0547,66373,8115,84%
BILI16.10.2016.10.2062,692734,0343,612794,1544,5760,122,20%
BILI22.10.2029.10.2062,362794,1544,792918,9546,83124,804,47%
BILI30.10.2030.10.2065,272918,9544,702945,2745,1426,320,90%
BILI03.11.2003.11.2065,342827,1743,252854,8543,7127,680,98%
BILI11.11.2012.11.2065,052854,9543,893007,7346,24152,785,35%
PFE17.12.2030.12.2064,022407,7337,612374,3937,09-33,34-1,38%
        Total: $4.599,03234,92%
My Revolut trading trades.

How to trade stocks on Revolut?

Trading with Revolut is no rocket science but how to buy shares in Revolut platform? Before you do that, make sure that you familiarize yourself with the process and risks involved. Never invest money you cannot afford to lose. Also, you may want to consider a good Revolut trading alternative if you’re from the EU.

Investing with Revolut is simple, and you can buy stocks in almost no time. To buy stocks with Revolut, here’s what you need to do:

How to buy stocks on Revolut? Here are 8 simple steps:

  1. Download & install the app.

    First of all, you need to download the app and register an account with Revolut.
    – For Android users, download Revolut from Google Play Store.
    – For iOS users, download Revolut from Apple store.
    Revolut installation

  2. Verify your account.

    Verify your account by uploading necessary information to confirm your identity.

  3. Open a Revolut Wealth account.

    The icon can be found at the bottom of the app, next to the R symbol. Read and e-sign all the required documents.

  4. Go to the Wealth/Invest section of the app.

  5. Pick a company which shares you want to buy.

  6. Click on the Invest button.

  7. Pick a number of stocks (or the sum you want to invest).

  8. Confirm your order. That’s it!

What about withdrawals from the trading account?

You can buy and sell shares within the app without time limitations. If you want to withdraw funds from the trading account, you’ll have to wait until the sale order settles and the money becomes available. It usually takes about two days. If you haven’t completed any purchase or sale orders in the last few days and the money sits in the trading account, then it will be available at any time.

Which countries can use the app for trading?

According to Revolut, the following countries can use the share trading service: legal residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Gibraltar. The EEA includes Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom.

And they are working to introduce the USA, Canada, Japan, Singapore, Australia, and New Zealand. Unfortunately, not Switzerland yet.

Revolut ETF trading

Before Revolut introduced stock trading in the app, they mentioned that the goal is to make ETF trading available. However, they haven’t launched it yet. The company grows and adds new features. We believe that it won’t take long to get to this point because we have noticed a similar growth with a well-known Robinhood app available in the US.

Some tips to remember when trading with Revolut

  • It’s not possible to buy stocks out of stock market working hours. However, there’s an option to submit a shares purchase order before the market opens.
  • Try to operate with your funds within working days to avoid overpriced forex rates.
  • When a company pays dividends to its investors, they are credited to your account the same day.
  • Recent changes associated to Brexit strips the benefit of any EU regulatory protections or investor compensation schemes by Trading with Revolut Trading ltd.
How Can I close Revolut trading account?

To close your account, you need to make sure you don’t own any company shares anymore. Withdraw all the fund from your ‘Revolut Wealth’ or Trading account and get in touch with Revolut support to request the account closure.

How to make money with Revolut trading?

You can make money from Revolut trading when you buy and sell publicly traded company shares. To make money, you need to sell them at a higher price than you have bought. Please note – your capital is at risk and there’s no guarantee that you will earn from your trades. You may as well lose on your trades when company shares decrease in value.

How to buy stocks on Revolut?

To buy stocks on Revolut, you need to open a trading account on the Revolut app. It’s called ‘Revolut Wealth’ Once you complete your verification, you’ll be able to access the list of companies available. Pick a company you want to buy, enter the number of stocks or value, and confirm your request.

What are Revolut trading limits?

There are selling and buying limits on the app. You can buy stocks at a minimum of 1 USD and up to 10,000 USD in one order, or up to 500 company shares. If you need to buy or sell stocks for a higher value or amount, you’ll need to place multiple orders to divide the order into smaller pieces.

Does Revolut offer after hours trading?

No, but you can place a trading order before the market opens or after it closes. The order will be executed once the market opens again.

Kaspars

Kaspars has been involved in online business acquisitions, due diligence processes and online project development for more than 8 years. Passion for data has helped to successfully invest in multiple asset classes and share the knowledge and experiences on Globe Funder.

Leave a Comment